Monday, May 28, 2007

24 hours not enough

Hhhmmm... so long didn't blog d... really find it not enough hours to spare everyday.

After concentrating at work for about 8 hours, while driving home, i will feel so tired, so exhausted. When reach home, really don't feel like blogging d but to have enough rest for the next day...

This has become a routine for me during weekdays. Not only working, but to prepare for Edwin's wedding for this coming week, hai... really not enough time to plan things sometimes.

Furthermore, it's super busy during last week, afternoon shift. Picking up calls non-stop, solving customer's problems non-stop.

Aarr... so tired.

A lot of things to do this week, but don't think i will have the time to do so coz i'm working from 1pm - 10pm daily. Need to pluck eyebrows, bulu ketiak (kekekekee), buy presentable blouse/dress to wear for Edwin's wedding, plan for some dinner section with friends (will do it during my morning shift la), exercise leh... either swim or gym (fat fat d... hai...)

I need time, i need energy!

Sunday, May 27, 2007


Pic 1: The total is... 136.08

Pic 2: Celebrating Caleb's Birthday after youth

Pic 3: We have Linda with us too today, she came to visit us all the way from IMU...

Pic 4: Lissa, Olivia, Stanley, Catherine

Pic 5: Pr David, Phebe and friend (errr, i duno her name woh..)

Pic 6: The pretty boys and gals

Pic 7: With the birthday boy...

All these cost 136.08 =)

Saturday, May 26, 2007

My car

Pic 1: What happen to my car? What is that? Where is my steering...

Pic 2: Daa daa......

Pic 3: A new small sporty one here... :p

Pic 4: Car door also become like this... Coz... fixing speakers... :p

No pics for the fixed speakers coz... waited too long, till not feeling that well after that... so no more pics taken... hahhaha...

These are my b'day presents from someone special. PTL!!

Sunday, May 20, 2007

Sista's B'day

Venue: TGIF

Celebrated sister's b'day together with her friends at S.Parade for lunch. Had wonderful lunch of course... take a look at those pics below... :)

Pic 1: Mom, forever young and sporty!

Pic 2: Sis and her group of friends

Pic 3: Bro's spagetti

Pic 4: Sis, Angel and May

Pic 5: Sis and me...

Pic 6: Sis and the little cake

Pic 7: Happy singing b'day song

Pic 8: All so happy looking at the small little cake too... hehehee

Pic 9: Bro and mom

Pic 10: Sis and gang

Pic 11: Sis and mom

Pic 12: Happy family though pic a bit blur and bro not in the pic... :D

Saturday, May 19, 2007

Counting Blessings

Graveyard shift a.k.a Night shift (10pm - 7am)

As my graveyard shift gonna end in 1 more hour for this round (2 weeks), i would like to count some blessings working at night shift. No doubt there are times where it's quite hard to go through coz this is the hour where we are all used to be on the bed but well, there are many blessings to count too. ;p

1) 'Hang Fuk' shift - Graveyard shift = 'Hang Fuk' shift coz kor send me to work at night and pick me up from work in the morning, then we will go for breakfast then jalan at pasar pagi before i go home to sleep. (but for the past 3 days, i'm driving to work coz kor went for diving again... hheee)

2) Lesser work -
not that many request at this hour so i'm taking my own sweet time to finish it. Have to plan out the time to do it too, not to do so fast so that i can have enough work to do till 7am else can fall asleep very easily if nothing to do. =)

3) Lesser call -
as we need to pick up customer's calls (it's also one of my nightmare coz i'm afraid if i do not know how to answer customer's questions), for this 2 weeks at graveyard shift, i only pick-up 3 calls... :)

4) Online games - sometimes even have time to play sudoku online

5) Surfing - not forgetting, surfing... blogging... :p

6) Patchwork - and more exciting one, get to do my patchwork when i'm too free :D

Pic 1: The patchwork that i manage to do so far... still too small to be a blanket yet... kekekeke...

Pic 2: Closer look of my beautiful patchwork ;p

Pic 3: Very colourful hor... :) How long more leh before i can see the whole piece of blanket?

Friday, May 18, 2007

Not sleeping yet

Fu.. yoh... I'm still wide awake now :D

Only sleep 3 hours yesterday but now i'm still surviving. Feeling quite tired but my mind is very active.

Was feeling so terribly bad at work, nearly sleep off few times while facing the PC and actually rested quite a while in the toilet. ;p At about 5am, i can't really stand but thank God i was invited to play UNO with colleagues till 6.40am before packing to go back.

Feeling very refreshing after UNO game, then i decided to follow colleagues for bah ku teh in Klang. :p Yummy..... no regrets going there... what i enjoyed most was raw garlic with rice instead of the meat... kekekeke...

And now, i'm back at home, after bath... still facing PC.. hai... why la... sometimes i also don't understand why i won't crave to sleep after work though i'm very tired but choose to face the PC instead. But this also depends, unless i really can't take it, too tired, then i will go to bed guai guai... :p

Work Stress

Sometimes really strange how work stress can haunt a person's life. Recently, i have friends going through work stress, my sis going through work stress, even myself too.

Last week, suddenly one email pop-up asking for explaination of a request that i have done at work. I was so stressed up by that, thinking in my mind that it would be better if we talk it out face to face rather than explaining it through the email. Immediately, i sent out prayer request via sms to all my prayer buddies asking for prayer. I know prayer works. Getting replies from them already calming me down a bit knowing that i have prayer support, back up from behind. ;) *TQ* Still, i was feeling quite down the whole day at work coz not sure if my explanation is acceptable or not. :p (Thank God, He answered my prayer within 24 hours. Explanation was accepted by manager)

Sis was quite hot-tempered recently, shouting a lot at home. Something is wrong. Later got to know that she was also having work stress. Just started new job recently, learning new things at work, she can't really cope up so she was feeling very stress, therefore after work, everyone at home kena from her... kekekkee... Poor cats, poor bro, poor mom...

2 days ago, LT called crying on the phone asking for prayer. She was so stressed up by her work. She was so afraid of the lady boss who scold her all the time, purposely attacking her. Stress till can't sleep, 2am woke up and can't sleep anymore... poor her...

Another classic example, SL. See her also so poor thing. Can't really do anything except complaining. Ask her to resign but she love OB too much to leave his company. What to do then? Only can OB here OB there in her blog lo... Poor gal...

Read about CH's blog too... same case... work stress... hai....

Well, this is working world lo... After schooling, we need to face working world. Therefore, we need to bear with all this work stress. So we must all make a point, don't only work for money. Must have something exciting in life after working so hard such as...

D-I-V-I-N-G, etc. etc. etc. =D

Thursday, May 17, 2007

I want my sleep!!!

AAARRRRRGGGGGHHHHHH....... i want to sleep i want to sleep i want to sleep i want my sleep i want my sleep i need to sleep i need to sleep i need to sleep!!!!!!

i need to sleep u know? *sob sob* so many distraction at home!!! i need to sleep coz i'm driving to work this few days! need to have enough rest! coz...... I WILL SLEEP WHILE DRIVING!!! especially after work at 7am... that's the most tired part where i'm feeling so tired and sleepy... so i will tend to sleep while i'm driving home!!!

*sob sob* i want my sleep.... arrrrrggghhh....

Proposed sleeping time: 12pm - 7.15pm

12pm - sleep; zzzZZzzZzzz
3pm - cats make noise
4pm - bro make noise; vacuum floor
5pm - sis make noise; wanna bungkus dinner
5.30pm - mom make noise; tv sooooo loud!!!
6pm - stomach make noise; very hungry!
6.30pm - give up on sleeping!; here am i blogging my frustration!

Total of sleep: 3 hours!

not only will i sleep while driving, this will effect my efficiency at work too! :( is hard to withstand the feelings of dreaming about your bed and wanna have nice sleep in the warm blanket in the cold aircond room at work u know?? aarrrr.... *sob sob*

don't care! i'm going to have the most delicious NASI GORENG KAMPUNG now!

hheee... got extra fishie for me to eat woh... had 3 of it... no one else at home wanna eat fish, so i sapu loo...

Woman In A Day

Saw this in Mel's blog acted by Hock (Youth Pastor) and Mel, from Mother Church.. funny... :)

Wednesday, May 16, 2007

Graveyard Shift again...

Feeling quite tired now. Hhhmmm... so far, i still don't really enjoy nite shift as much as i thought i would be before i get this job. However, i will try my best to love nite shift. Yeah! Graveyard shift! I will conquer you one day!

I want to enjoy things i do, then i will do it with all my heart. Not that i don't like my job now, i love it very much. But doing my jobscope in the middle of the night do affect some performances. Well, overall still okla... Nite shift not as busy as morning and afternoon shift though, so we can have more time to do other things like... errr... blogging... kekekekeee... or surfing the net...

Pictures taken earlier today to put in our website.

Pic 1: Nice pic captured by a professional photographer with his very expensive camera... :p

Pic 2: Need my beauty sleep....

Tuesday, May 15, 2007


Lelong lelong... who wanna give this cutie a home sweet home? :)

Another kitten roaming around my area. Picture taken today, gonna post it in to look for loving master for her. Hope to get to rehome this cutie soon.

Pic 1: Look into my eyes... :p

Pic 2: So hard to catch cutie's pic coz she is so active

Monday, May 14, 2007

New Record

18 hours of sleep! It was because of the accumulated tiredness la... :p

Friday - work nite shift from 10pm - 7am (Saturday)

Saturday - 1 hour sleep only (11am - 12pm), afternoon go for Intro Dive, helping around then continue to WeiMei's wedding at night.

Sunday - sleep at 12am - 7am then go church. After church, family day and celebrate mama's day looo... till 10pm.

Sunday nite, sleep from 11.30pm (Sunday) till today 5.30pm (Monday).

Geng hor? But good la... at least get some rest again before graveyard shift again. I'm going for nite shift soon d... so good that i have a lot a lot of sleep ler... kekeke

Saturday, May 12, 2007

WeiMei & Bernard's Wedding

CFers' wedding is always 1 of the time that we get together again to catch up with one another. :D We will only get together either there are someone who came back from oversea for holiday or weddings among CFers.

Today is the wedding of WeiMei and Bernard. Congrats! So happy seeing this 2 friends of mine finally join their hearts together to build a happy family. Wish to see "Little Donuts" soon... (name given by the MCs of the dinner nite, combination of the name Bernard + Dora [WeiMei] = Donuts) kekkeekee

Few pics taken among ourselves... as usual la... bride and groom busy mah... we all entertain ourselves looo... :)

Pic 1: Me, WohLiong, Jie, Shireen and Elisa

Pic 2: Kor, WohLiong and Me

Pic 3: Me, WohLiong and Jie

Pic 4: Me, WohLiong, Jie, Shireen and Elisa (sorry ah, a bit blur but still can see la... kekeke)

Tuesday, May 08, 2007

MIA = Missing In Action

I was MIA for 3 days in cyber-world since last Friday. It was because i was being forced to take MC and to go to see doc by my beloved. Good thing also, if it was not him who forced me, i would not get better now. TQ dear.

I was having sorethroat at the beginning then cough pulak for about 2 weeks d. I cough like mad day and nite, was trying all sort of cough med but no use also... so i also don't care la, eat everything that i can find in the world.

But on Fri itself, went to see doc, i felt so weak. I don't know why also... perhaps if i go to work, i won't feel so weak. HHaaahhaa... But really, i was feeling like no energy and so weak... i was sleeping the whole day and never had any desire to log into the cyber-world. If compare with other days, i cannot miss any chance of not logging in to the cyber-world.

Sat was the same, so weak and no energy, no desire to peep on the cyber-world as well. Just feel like sleeping whole day long. Good time for me to catch up some sleep. "Thanks dear, for taking care of me this few days."

Sun morning, feeling very refreshing after bath, getting ready to go to church. Felt very refreshing during worship time. Miss those worshipping time, going into the presence of God so much. Never had this kinda worship for quite some times plus some familiar meaningful worship songs that we sang that Sun, superb time. "Thank you Lord, for such a refreshing time."

And now, i'm back to the cyber-world... :p Miss chatting, miss blogging... kekekekee... miss my work too... i'm happy that i'm back to work now, though it's graveyard shift (nite shift), i'm happy, i always find the excitement to go to work. Actually last Thu after work, i was feeling excited for my next day (Fri) to work again but was being forced to take MC... hhaaaa.

But i'm glad that my dear forced me to see doc, otherwise i will still cough like mad now at work. At least now really better, not making so much noise in the office d... ;p

1 more hour to go, as usual, dear send me to work and will be coming to pick me up, we are going to have breakfast together and perhaps walk walk at pasar pagi first before he goes to work and i go home to rest. :) This night shift also being called my 'hang fuk' shift... kekekekeee... coz being pampered by my dear sending me to work and picking me up in the morning... :)

Tuesday, May 01, 2007

Wreck Specialty =D

Thu, 29 Mac 2007
Started journey at nite, we drove a car, me, kor, Eric and Eric's dad and YewHong's car with his mom and sis. Tiring 6 hours drive, not me driving, kor is the one driving but i did not sleep coz i'm the co-pilot mah, how can i sleep woh...

This 1st diving trip of the year, i'm taking Wreck Specialty, meaning taking a special license to penetrate into sunk ship therefore, we have to find a place with ship that sunk in the middle of the sea soooooooo we can only do Wreck Specialty in Perhentian because there are 2 sunk ship there. :D

Again, it was because of my curiosity that i wanted to try wreck dive coz i want to see what is inside the ship. :p No regret.

5 of us doing Wreck Specialty this time, me, kor, Sanya, YewHong and Rho Wen. Plus, Richard had some Advance Students as well.

Fri, 30 Mac 2007
Reached the jetty very early, had breakfast before taking the boat in to Pulau Perhentian. This is my first time visiting Pulau Perhentian at Terengganu.

In the boat to Perhentian, i'm starting to imagine about 'the nitemare' - mask removal skill that i'm very afraid off, normally our first dive will be a check-out dive whereby we are supposed to do all the basic skills before going for diving. Whenever i think about mask removal, i will be very scare... goshh... how to dive la if like this... heheheeee

Just when we touch down, touching the sand of Perhentian, our instructor, Richard asked us to gear up for our 1st dive! So tiring, didn't sleep the whole nite and going to dive already... Part of me was quite excited coz diving again! But another part of me was quite nervous because of the check-out dive - mask removal...

1st Dive: Fun Dive @ Tokong Laut @ 10:20

Pic: Map for Tokong Laut

The first dive is our FUN DIVE... heheee... so no lesson to do (we need to do lessons coz we are taking license mah... so need to pass some test and all la... we have to study also, which we did earlier before the trip, did the knowledge review and supposed to pass to Richard later today).

This is a dive site that kor said very nice so my expectation was quite high actually, but turn out to be quite bad with current, bad visibility and nothing much to see. HHhmmmm... but Richard didn't ask us to do all those skills... hehehehee... thank God, hahaha... so it's like my own check-out dive with newly bought basic gears, adjusting buoyancy and all.

Pic: Me and my buddy!

Pic: Makan session after every dive

Pic: Lunch time before continuing our dives.

Pic: Getting ready to go into the boat to dive again!

2nd Dive: Wreck Familiarization and Mapping with compass @ SUGAR WRECK @ 14:23

Pic: This is the pic of the wreck!

History: Sank in December 2000, shipping sugar from Thailand to Singapore.
Depth: 18 meters.

Here is where our lesson begin, this is a dive to familiarize the wreck as well as mapping the wreck out, drawing the bow, stern and propeller out on our slate underwater, showing where is North using compass (this is the wreck that we are going to penetrate into in one of our dive lesson). Our instructor scare us saying that there are a lot of sea urchin underneat so our buoyancy must be very good so that we can hover and not fall on the sea urchin making me very scare coz is the 1st dive of the year, scare of my buoyancy. I keep telling kor that i'm very scare... heheheee.

I'm bringing 4 weights down this time, making sure that i can sink faster. The current was so strong that we have to hold on to the buoyant line to go down, the visibility was even worse than the previous dive, therefore we have to get very close to look at the wreck and goodness, the whole wreck was soooo HUGGGEEEEE that it look like a dark giant monster to me! I was very very nervous, plus the not-enough-sleep effect, and my torch was quite dim (not enough power) so i hardly see anything very clearly and this dive really are the worse in my whole dive experience all this years.

Guess what? I'm the first who go low-on-air, just in a while after circling the wreck which i do not know where is the bow and stern, my air gone to 50 bar, good thing i check on my gauge and noticed it so i immediately tell my buddy which is kor and he asked me to tell Richard. So Richard pair me with Azman, the dive master to do safety stop first while the rest still continuing their dive. I was low-on-air because i was nervous, therefore, i inhale faster than other people and not diving relaxingly... hehhehe... "malunya..." kekekeee...

We have to hold on to the buoyant line to do our safety stop which was at the depth of 5 meters for 3 minutes. The current was very strong, if don't hold on to the buoyant line, we will fly away following the current. But thank God, it was during this time with strong current above the wreck that i actually saw the whole wreck because the wreck is at the depth of 18 meters and i was at 5 meters doing my safety stop. So this is the time that i draw the whole ship out on my slate as part of the lesson, mapping the wreck showing where is North. :)

Pic: Speedboat ride after dive.

3rd Dive: Wreck Familiarization, Mapping with compass, Simple Penetration @ VIETNAMESE WRECK @ 17:20

Pic: Vietnamese Wreck

History: A wreck that doesn't look like a wreck anymore because it sank too long already, in the year of 1976 while bringing Vietnamese across to Malaysia.
Depth: 24 meters.

3rd dive for the first day, very very tiring already. Still in a very nervous mode as Richard kept telling us to have good buoyancy because we are going to do a simple penetration through a very small hole that has a lot of sea urchin at the bottom and shell on top of the wreck. Before going off to dive, i still whisper to kor that i'm very scare and kor said, "Don't be scare, do it slowly, ok? Slowly..." :D

I'm still in the midst of adjusting my buoyancy with 4 weights, playing around with the air to pump into my BCD making sure i have a very good buoyancy so i can penetrate into the hole.

On this dive, we are suppose to map the wreck out, drawing the bow and stern with North sign but i have no idea at all that i was actually looking at the wreck because it doesn't look like a wreck at all with things growing all over it! :(

I was following behind Richard as we dive and Richard went into a small cave and eventually he stopped hovering in the cave! Of course my buoyancy was not that good then and i did not noticed that there are sea urchin at the bottom and AAARRRRRRRR... I KENA POKE BY SEA URCHIN!!!! OUCHHH!!! SO PAINFUL!!!! :'( When look at my hand, there is a small black mark on it, the sea urchin's poison, so painful but good experience la.. hehehe, at least i tried before and know how painful it was... heheheee

Pic: This is the look of Sea Urchin that i kena poked on my left hand

Richard immediately hold me up and we went out from the small cave that later on only i realize that it was a wreck! Gosh... i can't imagine that this wreck is sooooo smmmaaalllllll compared with that huge giant monster Sugar Wreck. HHaaa... This Vietnamese Wreck is actually a sampan only.... ahhh....

Saw about 4 huge Barracuda in the wreck itself. Later only i know that Barracuda actually bites.

Pic: The pic of Barracuda

Well, again, i was the first who go low-on-air this time, coz i'm still very nervous at this dive! Aarrr... so Azman did safety stop with me while the rest continuing their dive. I did not get to map out the wreck this time coz i don't even know the hole that we penetrated through was the wreck (*well, call me blur*).

Heeheehe... after all the divers went up to the boat, i drove the boat back to our resort. Good experience getting the engene of the speed boat started up and driving it. :D

Pic: Dinner time!

TIRING DAY 1 AT PERHENTIAN FINALLY ENDED WITH 3 DIVES, had our dinner and straight off to our room, bath and sleep!

Sat, 31 Mac 2007
Woke up very refreshing today! Yaahhooooooo!!! I'm ready with more dives! Though i'm still very scare about wreck dives, scare that my buoyancy is not good enough that i will knock and land on things if i do not know how to hover but at least with fresh mind, i can do better!

4th Dive: Compass Bearing, Learning how to use Reel, Wreck Penetration @ SUGAR WRECK @ 10:14

This is a very interesting dive. Still feeling very nervous because we are going to penetrate into the huge giant monster Sugar Wreck ALONE!!! Still telling kor that i'm very afraid and kor just encourage me as usual, to do it slowly and nothing to be afraid off.

During the 30 mins boat ride to the dive site, i was preparing myself mentally. Closing my eyes and telling myself, "Come on Beckz, nothing to be afraid off. You must enjoy yourself, afterall it is because of your curiosity that you are taking this Wreck Specialty, therefore achieve what you want and enjoy it! Breathe slowly." After preparing myself mentally, there goes we jump off the boat.

The current today is not as strong as yesterday's and the visibility was very good! :D I manage to do my best! No more low-on-air this time! Hurrayyy... PTL! My buoyancy was ok too this time. But what freak me out this time was the torch! Suddenly just before we are suppose to penetrate into that huge giant monster, my torch no light, run out of battery! Then how to penetrate into the wreck coz it's all dark?? AArrrr... and i showed it to Richard, then he exchange his super torch with me. Thank God.

But before we are supposed to penetrate into the wreck, Richard went in first with the reel, pulling the string up and down inside the wreck and we are suppose to follow the reel inside the wreck so that we won't go missing. :) We are suppose to go in one by one, kor is the first who penetrate in. After a while, my turn to go in. I'm trying my best to breathe slowly, control myself and tell myself to enjoy it, not to be nervous which it works... :p I'm trying to go slow while penetrating into the wreck and check out what is in the wreck following the reel. We seriously go up and down the wreck following the reel that Richard pull in at first. But at one point, somehow my fin got stuck in between the reel, telling myself not to panic, i slowly remove the reel from my fin and continue penetrating. PTL! Then finally i'm out from the wreck to another hole where kor was waiting there already. Then one by one, coming out from penetrating into the wreck. YES! WE HAVE PASSED! YAY!

Pic: Me and my buddy :)

5th Dive (Last Dive): Fun Dive @ Terumbu Tiga @ 13:57

Pic: The map of Terumbu Tiga

Well, as usual, the last dive normally is the best of all. This is a fun dive for us, no more lesson so we can dive freely enjoying seeing things around us. :) But the surf for this dive was kaw kaw that we cannot stay in the boat for long, once reach the dive site, everyone must dive in already, else will sure get seasick. It was my first time experiencing this super surf.

Pic: Ello... :)

This is a very beautiful site with 3 huge stones so we are circling the stones. This was my first time encountering NUDIBRANCH with my own eyes which was pointed by Azman whereas kor saw more and took pics. For me, still first timer ler, still can't spot NudiBranch which is very small. This is also a time for me to practice my skills while looking at the wall of the huge stones, i was standing straight looking for nudibranch, learn how to hover and scul too. Yet to learn how to reverse. :D

Pic: Nudibranch, this is about 2cm only.

Pic: Another beautiful nudibranch spotted by kor, pic taken by kor also.

At this trip itself, we saw how trigger fish attack human. :p Actually all of us was looking at the wall, looking for small creatures and i was ahead of them... then somehow i turned my head around and saw this huge trigger fish! I was quite scare, thinking deep is this the trigger fish that attack divers. It was a huge Titan Trigger and thank God i recognize how does trigger fish looks like this time and i look back at kor who was beside me and told him that the trigger fish is there. Then we swim higher but too late to tell Azman about it, the next second, kor and i looking at Azman fighting with the trigger fish because the trigger is attacking Azman. Azman have to punch the trigger back else, he will be bitten by the trigger. Heheheee... it was quite a funny scene but yet scary.

Pic: Titan Trigger that chew coral

Pic: Wreck Specialty Students and Richard our instructor.

Pic: Eric and me

Pic: Group Pic 1

Pic: Group Pic 2

I have finally fulfilled my dream / curiosity at night dive (that's when i pursue Advance) and then wreck dive (now took my Wreck Specialty), what else should i look forward to for my next dive?